Six Hours of Mt Hood - XC Mountain Bike Relay

Home | Registration | Photos | Race Course | Start List | Results | Directions, Lodging & Camping

 

Preliminary Start List 2017 (updated Fri, June 23 - 7:00am)

Below are the racers and teams who have pre-registered to date and who will receive a start-line call-up in the order they registered.

You still have time to register online and get your name added to the start list, receive a comemorative Six Hours pint glass & finisher tag, save $5 off the day-of-race race fee, and make life much easier for our registration crew on race day!

- The start will be staged on the Skibowl main parking lot, in front of the main lodge.
- All solo racers and all two-person team riders who plan to race the first lap for their team must be "race ready" by 9:30am.
- At 9:30am there will be a 10' racer briefing in front of the main lodge.
- ALL RIDERS MUST ATTEND the racer briefing (incl. 2-person team racers who are not racing the first lap).
- We will start with call-ups right after the racer briefing. The Chief Referee will determine the order in which categories will be staged.
- We will have two fully-stocked aid stations at the finish area: one for 2-person teams and one for solo racers. The SOLO AID STATION will be reserved for solo riders and will have room for solo racers to stash bottles, bags and anything they like to have handy during the race.
- Racers can set up pop-up tents in the designated areas along the finish loop, either on Sat evening on Sunday morning. Please make sure to bring anchors and/or weigths to secure your tents.

 

SOLO MEN      
Name Age Hometown Team
Jeff Pendleton 37 Newport
David Montes 30 Seattle Dyna Racing
Chris Brown 31 Keizer
Joshua Hanselman 42 Newberg 343 Racing
James Peale 48 Portland Grundelbruisers
Kelly Myers 47 Tigard TuHS Cycling
Andrio Abero 37 Portland 2XXC
Richard Rosko 49 Portland Hammer Velo
Ian Mullins 40 Seattle Jamis Bikes / Floyds of Leadville
Brandon Marshall  36 Eugene Landspeed Human Powered Sports
Scott Rider 49 Portland
John Dendiuk 41 Woodslee, ON Velocult 
Ruben Gonzalez-Crumley 39 Amity
Christopher Moore 43 Salem
Aaron Radspinner 46 Portland Half Fast Velo p/b Ninkasi
SOLO WOMEN      
Name Age Hometown Team
Sarah Layton 35 Portland
Laura Schmitt 33 Portland Cx Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing
Kate Drennan 34 Portland
Helen Reedy 31 Portland CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing
SOLO MASTER MEN 50+    
Name Age Hometown Team
Rich Magill 51 Bend
Matthew Meskill 55 Portland Rolling Thunder p/b The Missing Link
David Hankins 63 Vancouver Camas bike and sport
Derek Blanchard 56 Walla Walla Bicycle Barn
Mickey McDonald 54 Bend Voodoo Endurance
Robert Trombley 51 Seattle Hup United
SOLO SINGLESPEED      
Name Age Hometown Team
Seth Patla 40 Forest Grove PDX TI
Sean Carline 39 Portland Cx Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing
Brett  Sicillian 33 Eugene Landspeed Human Powered Sports
Andrew Dorphley 46 Portland
Michael Brazel 53 Federal Way Mafia Racing
Patrick Reedy 39 Portland CX Pistols p/b Gigantic Brewing
TWO-PERSON MEN      
Name Age Hometown Team
Noah Winchester 42 Portland Noah & Ralph
Ralph Schultz 44 Portland Noah & Ralph
Jaden Reed 12 Happy Valley Fidget Spinners
Jason Reed 45 Happy Valley Fidget Spinners
John  Wolf 49 Portland MTBPDX.com
Paul Diefenbauch MTBPDX.com
David Miller 40 Portland Boyz on the Hood
Jesse Long 39 Hillsboro Boyz on the Hood
TWO-PERSON WOMEN      
Name Age Hometown Team
Mielle Blomberg 46 Portland Team One Gear No Fear
Holland LaRue 40 Hood River Team One Gear No Fear
Becca Meierbachtol 32 Portland Team FRESH
Zayda  Maguire 30 Portland Team FRESH
TWO-PERSON CO-ED      
Name Age Hometown Team
Joshua Boelter 41 Portland Bee Team
Shelly Boelter 39 Portland Bee Team
Corrine Vegter 52 Baker City  Popp Works
Steve Popp 44 Portland popp works
Elise Moran 25 Portland Gears n Beers
Spencer Giles 30 Portland Gears n Beers
Ryan Weaver 40 Portland Mighty Morphin Flower Arrangers
Karen Lundgren Mighty Morphin Flower Arrangers
TWO-PERSON MASTER 80+    
Name Age Hometown Team
Jay Small 51 Vancouver Dialed Cycling Team
Jason Ekman 46 Beaverton Dialed Cycling Team
TWO-PERSON MASTER 100+    
Name Age Hometown Team
Mark Hand 58 Portland Team Planet X USA Old & the Restless
Dean McLean Team Planet X USA Old & the Restless
Wayne Tonning 54 Sunriver Bald Dudes
Jerry Fox 50 Redmond Bald Dudes
Michael Clark 48 Portland Lumpy Stumpies
Mark Stoller 56 Portland Lumpy Stumpies
Stefan Furst 60 Vancouver Team Erase Cancer
Erick Taft 47 Vancouver Team Erase Cancer

 

Six Hourse of Mt Hood - Sponsors